Download on iTunes

Year

Film Title

Director

Country

Award

2013 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen USA

BlackBerry People's Choice Award

2013 The Square Jehane Noujaim Egypt / USA

BlackBerry People's Choice Documentary Award

2013 Why Don't You Play in Hell? Sion Sono Japan

BlackBerry People's Choice Midnight Madness Award

2013 When Jews Were Funny Alan Zweig Canada

City of Toronto & Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2013 Noah Walter Woodman, Patrick Cederberg Canada

YouTube Award For Best Canadian Short Film

2013 Asphalt Watches Shayne Ehman, Seth Scriver Canada

The SKYY Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2013 The Amazing Catfish Claudia Sainte-Luce Mexico

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - Discovery

2013 Ida Pawel Pawlikowski Poland

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - Special Presentations

2013 Qissa Anup Singh Germany / India / Netherlands / France

NETPAC Award for First of Second Feature World or International Premiere

2013 All the Wrong Reasons Gia Milani Canada

Grolsch Film Works Discovery Award

2012 Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell USA

BlackBerry People's Choice Award

2012 Artifact Bartholomew Cubbins USA

BlackBerry People's Choice Documentary Award

2012 Seven Psychopaths Martin McDonagh USA / United Kingdom

BlackBerry People's Choice Midnight Madness Award

2012 Laurence Anyways Xavier Dolan Canada / France

City of Toronto & Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2012 Keep A Modest Head Deco Dawson Canada

Award For Best Canadian Short Film

2012 Antiviral
Blackbird
Brandon Cronenberg
Jason Buxton
Canada

The SKYY Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2012 Call Girl Mikael Marcimain Sweden / Ireland / Norway / Finland

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - Discovery

2012 In The House François Ozon France

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - Special Presentations

2012 The Land of Hope Sion Sono Japan

NETPAC Award for First of Second Feature World or International Premiere

2012 Detroit Unleaded Rola Nashef USA

Grolsch Film Works Discovery Award

2011

Where Do We Go Now?

Nadine Labaki

France/Lebanon/Italy/Egypt

People's Choice Award

2011

The Island President

Jon Shenk

USA

People’s Choice Documentary Award

2011

The Raid

Gareth Evans

Indonesia

People’s Choice Midnight Madness Award

2011

Monsieur Lazhar

Philippe Falardeau

Canada

The City of Toronto Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2011

Doubles With Slight Pepper

Ian Harnarine

Canada

Award For Best Canadian Short Film

2011

Avalon

Axel Petersén

Sweden

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - For Discovery

2011

The First Man

Gianni Amelio

France, Algeria, Italy

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - For Special Presentations

2011

Edwin Boyd

Nathan Morlando

Canada

The SKYY Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2010

The King’s Speech

Tom Hooper

United Kingdom/Australia

People's Choice Award

2010

Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie

Sturla Gunnarsson

Canada

People's Choice Documentary Award

2010

Stake Land

Jim Mickle

USA

People's Choice Midnight Madness Award

2010

Les Fleurs de l'âge

Vincent Biron

Canada

Award For Best Canadian Short Film

2010

Beautiful Boy

Shawn Ku

USA

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - For Discovery

2010

L'Amour Fou

Pierre Thoretton

France

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) - For Special Presentations

2010

The High Cost of Living

Deborah Chow

Canada

The SKYY Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2009

Precious: Based
on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire

Lee Daniels

USA

People's Choice Award

2009

The Topp Twins

Leanne Pooley

NZ

People's Choice Award – For Documentary

2009

The Loved Ones

Sean Byrne

AUS

People's Choice Award – Midnight Madness

2009

Cairo Time

Ruba Nadda

CAN

The City of Toronto and Astral Media's The Movie Network Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2009

The Wild Hunt

Alexandre Franchi

CAN

The SKYY Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2009

Danse Macabre

Pedro Pires

CAN

NFB Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2009

The Man Beyond the Bridge

Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

INDIA

The Prize of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Discovery

2009

Hadewijch

Bruno Dumont

FRA

The Prize of the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Special Presentations

2008

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Danny Boyle

UK

People's Choice Award

2008

BEFORE TOMORROW

Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu

CAN

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2008

LOST SONG

Rodrigue Jean

CAN

City of Toronto-CityTV Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2008

BLOCK B

Chris Chong Chan Fui

Malaysia/CAN

Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2008

HUNGER

Steve McQueen

UK

DIESEL Discovery Award

2008

LYMELIFE

Derick Martini

USA

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Discovery

2008

DISGRACE

Steve Jacobs

AUS

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) for Special Presentations

2007

EASTERN PROMISES

David Cronenberg

CAN/UK

People's Choice Award

2007

UN FILM SANS FUSIL CONTINENTAL

Stéphane Lafleur

CAN

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2007

MY WINNIPEG

Guy Maddin

CAN

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2007

POOL

Chris Chong Chan Fui

CAN

Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2007

COCHOCHI

Israel Càrdenas and Laura Amelia Guzmàn

MEX/UK/CAN

DIESEL Discovery Award

2007

ENCARNACIÓN

Anahí Berneri

ARG

Artistic Innovation Award

2007

LA ZONA

Rodrigo Plá

ESP/MEX

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize)

2006

BELLA

Alejandro Gomez Monteverde

USA

People's Choice Award

2006

SUR LA TRACE D'IGOR RIZZI

Nöel Mitrani

CAN

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2006

MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES

Jennifer Baichwal

CAN

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2006

LES JOURS

Maxime Giroux

CAN

Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2006

REPRISE

Joachim Trier

NOR

DIESEL Discovery Award

2006

TAKVA - A MAN'S FEAR OF GOD

Özer Kiziltan

TUR/GER

Swarovski Cultural Innovation Award

2006

DEATH OF A PRESIDENT

Gabriel Range

UK

Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize)

2005

TSOTSI

Gavin Hood

UK/South Africa

People's Choice Award

2005

THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF GUY TERRIFICO

Louise Archambault and Michael Mabbott

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2005

C.R.A.Z.Y

Jean-Marc Vallée

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2005

BIG GIRL

Renuka Jeyapalan

Bravo!FACT Short Cuts Canada Award

2005

LOOK BOTH WAYS

Sarah Watt

Australia

Discovery Award

2004

HOTEL RWANDA

Terry George

United Kingdom/South Africa/Italy

People's Choice Award

2004

LA PEAU BLANCHE

Daniel Roby

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2004

IT'S ALL GONE PETE TONG

Michael Dowse

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2004

MAN FEEL PAIN

Dylan Akio Smith

Bravo!FACT Short Cuts Canada Award

2004

OMAGH

Pete Travis

Ireland/UK

Discovery Award

2003

ZATOICHI

Takeshi Kitano

Japan

People's Choice Award

2003

LOVE, SEX AND EATING THE BONES

Sudz Sutherland

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2003

LES INVASIONS BARBARES

Denys Arcand

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2003

ASPIRATION

Constant Mentzas

Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2003

RHINOCEROS EYES

Aaron Woodley

USA

Discovery Award

2002

WHALE RIDER

Niki Caro

New Zealand/Germany

People's Choice Award

2002

MARION BRIDGE

Wiebke von Carolsfeld

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2002

SPIDER

David Cronenberg

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2002

BLUE SKIES

Ann Marie Fleming

NFB-John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2002

THE MAGDALENE SISTERS

Peter Mullan

United Kingdom/Ireland

Volkswagen Discovery Award

2001

LE FABULEUX DESTIN D'AMÉLIE POULAIN

Jean-Pierre Jeunet

France

People's Choice Award

2001

INERTIA

Sean Garrity

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2001

ATANARJUAT(THE FAST RUNNER)

Zacharias Kunuk

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2001

FILM(DZAMA)

Deco Dawson

NFB–John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2001

CHICKEN RICE WAR

Chee K

Singapore

Volkswagen Discovery Award

2000

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

Ang Lee

Taiwan

Benson & Hedges Film People's Choice Award

2000

LA MOITIÉ GAUCHE DU FRIGO

Philippe Falardeau

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

2000

WAYDOWNTOWN

Gary Burns

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

2000

LE CHAPEAU

Michèle Cournoyer

NFB-John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

2000

GEORGE WASHINGTON 101 REYKJAVÃK

David Gordon Green and Baltasar Kormá kur

USA/Iceland/Norway/
Denmark/France

Volkswagen Discovery Award

1999

AMERICAN BEAUTY

Sam Mendes

USA

People's Choice Award

1999

JUST WATCH ME: TRUDEAU AND THE 70'S GENERATION

Catherine Annau

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

1999

THE FIVE SENSES

Jeremy Podeswa

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1999

DÉCHARGE

Patrick Demers

NFB – John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1999

GOAT ON FIRE AND SMILING FISH

Kevin Jordan

USA

Benson & Hedges Film Discovery Award

1998

LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL

Roberto Benigni

Italy

People's Choice Award

1998

LAST NIGHT

Don McKellar

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

1998

Robert Lepage

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1998

WHEN PONDS FREEZE OVER

Mary Lewis

NFB-John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1997

THE HANGING GARDEN

Thom Fitzgerald

Canada

People's Choice Award

1997

CUBE

Vincenzo Natali

CityTV Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

1997

THE HANGING GARDEN AND THE SWEET HEREAFTER

Thom Fitzgerald and Atom Egoyan

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1997

COTTON CANDY

Roshell Bissett

NFB–John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1996

SHINE

Scott Hicks Australia/United Kingdom

People's Choice Award

1996

LONG'S DAY JOURNEY INTO THE NIGHT

David Wellington

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1996

LETTERS FROM HOME

Mike Hoolboom

NFB–John Spotton Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1995

ANTONIA'S LINE

Marleen Gorris

Netherlands/Belgium/
United Kingdom

People's Choice Award

1995

LIVE BAIT

Bruce Sweeney

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1995

RECONSTRUCTION

Laurence Green

NFB Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1994

PRIEST

Antonia Bird

United Kingdom

John Labatt Classic Wheat People’s Choice Award

1994

EXOTICA

Atom Egoyan

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1994

FRANK'S COCK

Mike Hoolboom

NFB Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1993

THE SNAPPER

Stephen Frears

United Kingdom

People's Choice Award

1993

KANEHSATAKE: 270 YEARS OF RESISTANCE

Alanis Obomsawin

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1993

SAVE MY LOST NIGGA' SOUL

Clement Virgo

NFB Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1992

STRICTLY BALLROOM

Baz Luhrmann

Australia

People's Choice Award

1992

REQUIEM POUR UN BEAU SANS-COEUR

Robert Morin

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1992

LES SAUF-CONDUITS

Manon Briand

National Film Board Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1991

THE FISHER KING

Terry Gilliam

USA

People's Choice Award

1991

THE ADJUSTER

Atom Egoyan

Toronto-City Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

1991

THE MAKING OF "MONSTERS"

John Greyson

National Film Board Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1990

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Jean-Paul Rappeneau

France

People's Choice Award

1990

H

Darrell Wasyk

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1990

SHAGGIE

Janis Cole

National Film Board Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1989

ROGER AND ME

Michael Moore

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice Award

1989

ROADKILL

Bruce McDonald

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1989

STEALING IMAGES

Alan Zweig

National Film Board Award for Best Canadian Short Film

1988

WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN

Pedro Almodóvar

Spain

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1988

THE OUTSIDE CHANCE OF MAXIMILIAN GLICK

Allan Goldstein

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1987

THE PRINCESS BRIDE

Rob Reiner

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1987

FAMILY VIEWING

Atom Egoyan

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1986

LE DÉCLIN DE L'EMPIRE AMÉRICAIN

Denys Arcand

Canada

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1986

LE DÉCLIN DE L'EMPIRE AMÉRICAIN

Denys Arcand

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1985

THE OFFICIAL STORY

Luis Puenzo

Argentina

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1985

CANADA'S SWEETHEART: THE SAGA OF HAL C. BANKS

Donald Brittain

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1984

PLACES IN THE HEART

Robert Benton

USA

People's Choice Award

1984

LA FEMME DE L'HÔTEL

Léa Pool

Toronto-City Award for Excellence in Canadian Production

1983

THE BIG CHILL

Lawrence Kasdan

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1982

TEMPEST

Paul Mazursky

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1981

CHARIOTS OF FIRE

Hugh Hudson

United Kingdom

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1980

BAD TIMING

Nicolas Roeg

United Kingdom

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1979

BEST BOY

Ira Wohl

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice

1978

GIRL FRIENDS

Claudia Weill

USA

Labatt's Award for the People's Choice